Production of Pelargonium lines comprising a great variety on the characteristics, including flower color.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Fumika  Ehime University, Department of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80101377)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPelargonium / Flower color / Cross affinity / Ovule culture / Pollen behavior / Interspecies crossing / Intersectional crossing / 花色 / Pelargonium属植物
Research Abstract
The genus Pelargonium is large, with about 230 species arranged into groups of related species and classified 11-16 sections.The present study was carried out 1) to presume cross affinity relationship among wild species of genus Pelargonium according to elucidate the behavior of pollen tubes in the style by means of the fluorescence microscope, on the base of these result, 2)to produce efficiently the inter-species and-sectional hybrids lines comprising a great variety on the characteristics, including flower color. The materials are wild species belong to 9 sections, i.e., Hoarea, Pelargonium, Polyactium, Ligularia, Jenkinsonia, Campylia, Glaucophyllum, Cortsusina, Myrrhidium. The cross affinity among wild species is peculiar to the cross combination. All of them producing F_1 plants by crossing and by means of ovule culture technique estimated to hybrids on the base of the morphological characteristics(plant habits, flower organ, leaf, essential oil ).F_1 plants obtained from interspecies hybridization in the section Hoare showed a great variety on the flower color, producing by the variety of the value of L^* a^* b^*. Interspecies hybridization between the sec. Hoarea and the sec. Pelargonium was easier and the later was more successful as a female parent than as a male parent. Lines comprising a great variety on the characteristics, including flower color, producing in this study are very useful for breeding materials in Pelargonium