Molecular diversity of polyphenolic compounds in fruits and leaves and these new physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomoaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90041673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shigehisa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30211808)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human heath, Associated Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (90285247)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh MW tannin / molecular filtration / MW distribution / proanthocyanidin / gelation / persimmon (astringent type) / polyphenols / health tea / GPC / タンニン / 分子サイズ / 機能性 / 液体クロマトグラフ / 分子量分析 / ゲル浸透クロマトグラフ / 渋み成分
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a system of HPLC to analyze the molecular weight and the MW distribution of polyphenolic compounds with various molecular species, which were prepared from various samples; roouibos tea, loquat leaf and young fruit, persimmon leaf and young fruit, guava tea leaf. The system has been very useful to characterize simply the polyphenols from them as to molecular size and MW distribution. The purified fractions from these samples were applied to each bio-assays. As a result, a fraction from rooibos tea showed a high activity in the antibacterial assay. A fraction from persimmon leaf indicated a high activity of inducing programmed cell death of cancer cells.
It has been evident that a purified tannin prepared from persimmon young fruit has Most higheast molecular size and most narrow distribution of MW among those which were examined in this study. So, we have supposed that this unique polymer may be a good material for industrial usages. We have investigated various reactions of linkages between highly polymeric chains, tannin molecules So, we have supposed that this unique polymer may be a good material for industrial usages. We have investigated various reactions of linkages between highly polymeric chains, tannin molecules and found two crosslinking agents of tannin molecules to produce a new gel or a resin. The gel or resin may be available to make bio-eatable products and bio-degradative living commodities. This report is composed of three parts;
(1) Establishment of HPLC conditions to analyze MW and MW distribution with higher speed and degradation of polymeric polyphenols
(2) Investigating new physiological functions of polyphenols
(3) Finding a new method of crosslinking among tannin moleculesto produce a new gel and resin.