Effects of tetraploid rootstocks and cover crop as mycorrhiza inoculum in wine grape culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HINO Motosugi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate school of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10182172)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWine grape / Rootstock / Cover crop / arbuscular mycorrhiza / ブドウ台木 / arbuscular菌根菌(AMF) / 被覆作物(カバークロップ) / 黒ボク土 / 重窒素 / ナギナタガヤ / Arbuscular菌根菌 / 低投入栽培 / 水ストレス
Research Abstract
(a) Effect of tetraploid rootstocks on labor saving and fruits quality improvement in wine grape culture.
1) The growth and wine quality of 'Cabernet Sauvignon' grapevines grafted on common rootstocks (Gloire, 5BB, and 3309) and their tetraploids were investigated. Tetraploid rootstocks remarkably controlled the shoot growth and the tree trunk expansion resulting in moderate shoot growth to manage in easy. There are no significant differences in berry-set ratio among rootstocks, but yield on tetraploid rootstocks was lower than that on diploid rootstocks. As a result of the examination brewing, a deep color wine was obtained in the grapes harvested from tetraploid rootstocks.
2) The effects of tetraploid rootstocks on water relation of 'Kyoho' grape were investigated. The stem water potential of the grapevines grafted on tetraploid rootstocks was lowered continuously from anthesis to harvest than that of grapevines grafted on diploid rootstocks, and a remarkable increase of the concentra … More tion of abscisic acid in berry skin of the grapevines grafted on tetraploid rootstocks at the berry-maturation period was observed
(b) Effect of cover crops as arbuscular mycorrhiza (AMF) inoculum in the low-input cultivation of wine grape
1) The aseptic grape rootstocks were transplanted into sterilized fumic andosol and grown with no fertilizer. Rootstocks inoculated with AMF grew healthily, but those without inoculation stopped growth one month later. Stable isotope (^<15>N) was applied to either leaves of Naginatagaya (Vulpia myulos) or grapevine, which were co-planted in the same pot but root systems were separated with 20-micrometer nylon mesh. As the result, the translocation of nitrogen through AMF mycelium between Naginatagaya and grapevine was observed.
2) In comparison among some species of cover crops in the vineyard of fumic andosol, the infection rate of AMF in the grape root is comparatively higher in the vineyard covered with Naginatagaya. Next, both the number of spores and the infection rates of the AMF on the grape root in the soil covered with Naginatagaya tended to increase in spring when Naginatagaya grow vigorously, compared to no vegetation soil mulched with a black unwoven cloth. Moreover, in the field intended to plant grapevines newly, mulching the AMF inoculum with the Naginatagaya residue increased the density of the AMF spore in the soil of Helianthus planting for green manure. Less