Influences by Shinjuku Gyoen National Gardens on Modern Landscape Architecture and Horticulture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Environmental Science, Professor, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40147484)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShinjuku Gyoen National Garden / FUKUBA Hayato / Henri Martinet / modern garden of Japan / modern French style garden / modern garden / Edouard Andr'e / modern horticulture / ヴィルサイユ高等園芸学校 / ヴェルサイユ高等園芸学校 / 国民公園 / ヴェルサイユ園芸学校
Research Abstract
Shinjuku Gyoen National Gardens (1906) has a history over a hundred year, but there is not much information on its design process and the designer. Also it had not clear how the garden influenced on the modern landscape architecture and horticulture.
French landscape architect Henri Martinet (1867-1936) is well known as the landscape designer of Shinjuku Gyoen National Gardens. But there are only few historical records on the planning and design of this garden or his profile in Japan. Through the research in France, we found Martinet was a successor of Edouard Andr'e (1840-1911) who was the leader of French landscape architects in the late 19th century. He is also well known as the author of the famous text book on French modern landscape design 'L'ART DES JARDINS'. Martinet learned from Andre and had a design style of 'style composite' that Andre advocated in his book. Based on this evidence and through the case study of analyzing park design of Parc de Beaumont (Pau,1896)and Parc de la Rhonelle (Valenciennes, 1901), we concluded the style of Shinjuku Gyoen National Gardens should be called composite style. And it is necessary to add Shinjuku Gyoen National Gardens to the list of the most important works of Henri Martinet. Also we could call the style of this garden as modern French style. This modern French style garden influenced other imperial gardens, some public parks and campus gardens such as the western style Garden of Chiba University.