A study on the influence from condition of site and management for preservation on levee vegetation in terrace paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Yoshikazu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor (00139049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO Takehiko  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor (20060014)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTerraced paddy fields / Levee vegetation / Wild plants / onservation activity in Terracedpaddy field / Environmental education / Avifauna / 植生管理 / 野生草本植物保全 / 立地環境 / 農村緑地 / 文化的景観 / 棚田管理 / 棚田オーナー制度 / 在来野生草本植物
Research Abstract
The result of Investigation 7) -8): As a result of the investigation in Chiba Prefecture Kamogawa City Ooyama-senmaida, there was a technique for executing the experiential activity by the cooperation among the executive organization, the volunteer's university student, and Chiba-nature school. As a result of the investigation intended for prominent terrace paddy fields (N=17) in Nagano Prefecture, this investigation discovered the example of executing the experiential activity more than the past investigation. In addition, the approval factor of the experiential activity was facilities maintenance, talent securing, and local manager's intentions.
It was thought that these were important for the maintenance management of the vegetation of the meadow in the levee on the terrace paddy field.
The result of Investigation 6): Avifauna in the terrace paddy field was principally composed by woodlands, woodland verges, cultivated fields and waterside species. The terrace paddy field are composed by the levee and the rice field where birds obtain abundant resource of food. The meadows and woodlands are good for breeding of birds. Therefore, it was suggested that it be a suitable environment for birds' habitat.