Functional substance search of horticultural products and research of the action mechanism of a functional substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaru  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, Associate professor (40353354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 進土 (武知 進士)  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (10222100)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshorticultural crop / bioactive component / antioxidation / Sweetpotato / ポリフェノール / 抗酸化作用 / 抗ガン / アポトーシス / HL-60細胞 / キンカン / カンショ / Sweetpea / マンゴー
Research Abstract
Dihydropyrazine (DHP) species are included in the Maillard reaction intermediates. The Maillard reaction is thought to play a role in the pathophysiology of aging and diabetes. Thus, DHP may be involved in aging and diabetes related diseases, however, there is little reported the biological and physiological roles of DHPs. Moreover, polyphenolics(POPs) as a secondary metabolite in plant, have various physiological functions and play important roles in human nutrition. By using Escherichia coli mutant strains, we observed that cyclohexyl-DHP exposure strongly reduced the survival rate of a cytosolic sodium dodecyl sulfate (SOD)-deficient strain (sodA sodB), significantly reduced the survival rates of DNA repair-deficient strains (recA and uvrB) and mildly reduced the survival rate of a catalase-deficient strain (katE katG) compared with the survival rate of the wild-type strain. Addition of Cu(2+) enhanced the cell killing ability of cyclohexyl-DHP. The frequency of mutations induced by cyclohexyl-DHP increased dose-dependently in the sodA sodB strain. Moreover, cyclohexyl-DHP elevated the protein carbonyl levels in E caoli. We investigated the suppression of the proliferation of selected human cancer cells by phenolic compounds isolated from sweetpotato leaf. Caffeic acid and di-and tricaffeoylquinic acids dose-dependently depressed cancer cell proliferation, and the difference in sensitivity between caffeoylquinic acid derivatives and each kind of cancer cell was observed. Specifically, 3,4,5-tri-O-caffeoylquinic acid effectively depressed the growth of three kinds of cancer cells, and caffeic acid had an exceptionally higher effect against romyelocytic leukemia cells (HL-60) than other di- and tricaffeoylquinic acids.