Ecological Research for a new invaded termite pest, Reticulitermes kanmonensis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATSU Yoko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30335773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Jun  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70242930)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsR.kanmonensis / invaded species / ecological features / distribution / nestmate recognition / R.speratus / aquaporin / 水運搬能力
Research Abstract
In this study, ecological features of a new invaded termite species, Reticulitermes kanmonensis, were investigated as below :
1. Ecological features of R.kanmonensis
In the field, R.speratus and R.kamnonensis nested almost in the same damaged-level woods when they distributed allopatrically. However, R.kanmonensis nested in the lower damaged-level wood than R.speratus when they distributed sympatrically. It is also remarkable that R.kanmonensis showed the high ability of gallery construction and tolerance against dryness. In the experimental condition, the consumption rate of R.kanmonensis was highest at 30℃. This is almost same as that of R. speratus.
2. Inter-and intra-species interaction among co-existent species
R.speratus showed strong agonistic behavior against different species and no trophallactic contact. However agonistic behavior against different colony of the same species was weak and trophallactic exchange of food was observed. On the other hand, R.kanmonensis showed strong agonistic behavior against different species and different colony of the same species and trophallaxis contact was absent. These results suggested that R.speratus has colony fusion as already known, although R.kanmonensis does not show colony fusion and strongly exclude non-nestmate individuals.
It is suggested that the difference in distribution patterns of the two species is due to the difference in their nestmate recognition characteristics.
3. Elucidation of water utilization ability and the physiological mechanisms
We cloned and sequenced cDNAs encoding water channel protein, aquaporin (AQP) from digestive tracts of Coptotermes formosanus, in order to clarify the ability of water utilization of termite. From these results, there are at least two kinds of AQP mRNAs which can be distinguished by nucleic acid sequences since C-terminal of coding region, and the deduced amino acid sequences have 53-65% identities with presently known insect AQPs.