Functional analysis of Wolbachia symbiont and incompatibility in Wolbachia-inoculated host insects
Project/Area Number |
16580041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Hiroaki National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Division of Insect Sciences, Head of Research Unit, 昆虫科学研究領域・昆虫・微生物問相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40343991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Shigeto Jichi Medical University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10296121)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | insect / bacteria / microarray / cytoplasmic incompatibility / silkworm / planthopper / Wolbachia / Cardinium / 蚊 / 細胞質不和合成 / 抗菌タンパク質 / 感染率 |
Research Abstract |
Intracellular insect symbiote, Wolbachia, causes reproductive abnormalities in host insects. We inoculated Laodelphax striatellus Wolbachia (Wstri) to other insects to characterize this bacterium and elucidate its function. 1. Two insect species were used as the inoculation target insects, Nilaparvata lugens and Bombyx mori, in which genomic information is available. Inoculation of Wstri into the brown planthopper, N. lugens was successful but the infection rate was maintained as low as 10-20%. We have not obtained infected silkworm, Bombyx mori. 2. Since Wstri and Cardinium of tick was successfully cultured in B.mori cells, the effect of these symbiotes on the host cell gene expression was examined using silkworm microarray. Cardinium induced anti-microbial peptide in the host cells, but Wstri did not. 3. Planthopper microarray was used for Wolbachia-infected and non-infected male gonad of N.lugens. Some genes were slightly affected by the infection of Wstri in its gene expression in the gonad. 4. Wolbachia infection was surveyed in Japanese mosquitoes collected from several sites. We detected 17% infection in about 430 populations. 5. Cardinium infection was surveyed in various insects and high infection rate among species were observed in some arthropod groups.