Monitoring of effects of human activities on soil ecosystem in Antarctica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kousuke  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor (70284023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Shuji  Shimane university, Faculty of Education, Professor (50185295)
ITOH Kasuhito  Shimane university, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor (20273922)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAntarctica / Soil ecosystem / Cellulose decomposition / Quinone profile / Algal flora / Effects of human activities / Eutrophication / Long-term monitoring / 土壌微生物 / モニタリング / PCR-DGGE / 群集構造 / 土壌藻類
Research Abstract
The Antarctic has been considered as the area intact firm any pollution caused by human being. As a matter of fact, however there are some ineligible problems at Syowa station from soil-ecological point of view. Some of these problems are eutroPhication of the sods caused by the disposal of food, urine, wastewater and so on. It is worried that the eutrophication may influence the cortununity of heterotrophic microbes such as bacteria and fungi in the still. So, a useful indicator to monitor the effect is highly needed In order to establish microbial indicators for monitoring the effects of human activities on mil environment in the vicinity of Syowa station, microbial community structure and diversity in the soil were analyzed by quinone profile method and the relationships with eutrophication of the soil were discussed. The soil samples were collected at three eutrophic sites as the results of activities of JARE (S1 and S2) and breeding of adelie penguin (S8) and at other three oligotrophic sites (S5, S6 and S7). The diversity of quinone species was higher in S8 and lower in SI and S2 MK-7 (H4) and/or MK 8 (H4) were predominant in S5-S7, however Q-8, Q-9 and Q-10 were predominant in S5-S7 instead of MK-7 (H4). Also, the predominance of Q-8 was observed in S8. In conclusion, diversity of quinone species and occurrence of microbes including Q-8, Q-9, Q-10 and MK-7 (H4) (corresponding to beta gamma- alfa-Proteobacteria and some suborders of Actinobacteria respectively) are considered to be useful microbial indicators for monitoring soil eutrophication as a result of human activities in the vicinity of Syowa station.