Studies on the role of hemoglobins in nitrate reduction in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHWAKI Yoshinari  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Agricultural Research Center, Soil and Plant Analysis Research Team, Senior Researcher, 中央農業総合研究センター・土壌作物分析診断手法高度化研究チーム, 主任研究員 (60355542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺門 純子  日本学術振興会, 科学技術特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNitrate / Reduction / Hemoglobin / Rice / 硝酸還元 / 活性調節 / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化炭素 / 亜硝酸 / 遺伝子誘導
Research Abstract
Non-symbiotic hemoglobins are found in all plants although their physiological function remains to be determined. The present study was undertaken to explore the function of non-symbiotic hemoglobins in nitrate assimilation using cultured rice (Oryza sativa L.) cells. Two class-1 non-symbiotic hemoglobin genes, ORYsa GLB1a and ORYsa GLB1b, were strongly induced by nitrate, nitrite and nitric oxide (NO) donors in cultured rice cells. The rapid and transient accumulation of ORYsa GLB1a and ORYsa GLB1b transcripts in response to nitrate, nitrite and NO donors was similar to that of nial, which encodes NADH-nitrate reductase (NR), although repression by glutamine and asparagines was significant only for nial. In the mutants defective in NR mRNA expression, nitrate, nitrite and NO donors failed to induce not only nialbut also ORYsa GLB1a and ORYsa GLB1b transcripts, indicating that the induction of non-symbiotic hemoglobin genes is closely associated with that of the NR gene. Although the kinetics of induction by nitrate, nitrite and NO donors are similar for the two non-symbiotic hemoglobin genes, an inhibitor study demonstrated that de novo synthesis of the protein in cytoplasm is essential for inducing ORYsa GLB1b. By contrast, ORYsa GLB1a, like nia1, can be induced in the primary response to these signals without de novo protein synthesis. Transformed rice cells under-expressing non-symbiotic hemoglobin had reduced ability of metabolize nitrate. These results suggested that the non-symbiotic hemoglobin has a cellar function in nitrate reduction in plants.