Analysis of kexin deletion mutant of Aspergillus oryzae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Youhei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Sensing, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (40230338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tasuku  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Science Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20091720)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordskexin / Aspergillus oryzae / glucan / cell wall / kexB / kexin / プロセッシングプロテアーゼ / α-グルカン / キチン / 細胞壁合成 / cell integrity経路 / mpkA / キチン合成 / グルカン合成
Research Abstract
The deletion mutant of kexB gene encoding a processing protease, kexin in Aspergillus oryzae showed abnormal phenotype in cell morphology. As a result of transcriptome analysis of the mutant fungi, the deletion caused abnormally higher transcription of cell-wall synthesis related enzyme genes, such as chsB and chsC encoding chitin syntheses and gelB encoding a glucan transferase. As the morphological imperfection and abnormal transcription of the genes were suppressed with high osmolarity, it was thought the destruction of the kexB gene caused abnormality of cell integrity pass way. Actually, it was confirmed that A.oryzae mpkA gene that was the ortholog gene of yeast mpk1 was over translated and the resultant protein of MpkA was phosphorylated. The phenomenon was suppressed by high osmolarity stress. These results indicate that the abnormal transcription of cell-wall synthesis related genes and morphological imperfection were dependent on the activation of cell integrity pathway.
On th … More e other hand, the sugar structure of cell wall was investigated. As a result, glucan contents decreased to a half in comparison with that of the wild-type and chitin contents increased to about 1.5 times. Remarkable decrease of alpha-glucan was observed in alkaline soluble fraction of the mutant fungi. Alfa-glucan synthase and the encoding gene were not identified, but one candidate protein of which ortholog in A. fumigatus was reported as alpha-glucan synthesis related had Lys-Arg site in N-terminal region. It was presumed that the maturation of the protein by processing should not occur because of the deletion of kexin in A.oryzae. The increment of chitin contents in the alkaline soluble fraction of cell wall was observed, and the enzymatic activity of chitin synthase was risen around 2 times of that of the wild type. Kexin deletion mutant of A.oryzae should not be able to synthesis alpha-glucan, and the perturbation of the cell wall was occurred. As a result of it, cell integrity pathway should be activated and the cell-wall synthesis related enzyme genes should be over-translated. Less