Research on the Aerial cell-surface Localization of Hydrophobins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeiji Universituy
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Harushi  Meiji University, Dept.of Agricultural Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10217721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshydrophobin / hypA / Aspergillus oryzae / solid-state culture / cell surface engineering / 麹菌 / HypA / GFP / 自己集合性 / 細胞表層アンカー
Research Abstract
Hydrophobins are small amphipathic proteins found uniquely in filamentous fungi that show surface-activity and self-assembly. To investigate the localization of hydrophobin A (HypA) in Aspergillus oryzae, hypA-egfp fusion gene was constructed and introduced into A.oryzae. By fluorescent microscopy, the fluorescence was specifically localized on surface of conidia in solid-state culture. In submerged cultures, the fluorescence was hardly observed in the hyphae. By western blot analysis using anti-GFP antibody, HypA-eGFP fusion was detected in the solid-state culture and medium of submerged culture. We also observed, an additional high molecular weight band, which was considered to be self-assembled HypA-eGFP, in the solid-state culture. This observation indicates that EGFP-tagged HypA was correctly localized and assembled on the surface of conidia.