Regulation of the yellow pigment biosynthetic genes by a microbial hormone and phosphate depletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90292789)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsactinomycete / regulation of transcription / secondary metabolism / A-factor / phosphate depletion / Streptomyces griseus / grixazone / microbial hormone / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
A-factor (2-isocapryloyl-3R-hydroxymethyl-γ-butyrolactone) serves as a microbial hormone that induces morphological development and secondary metabolism in Streptomyces griseus. One of the secondary metabolites under the control of A-factor is grixazone (GX) which is a diffusible yellow pigment containing a phenoxazinone chromophore. GX production is also induced by phosphate depletion. Because of the regulation of the GX production by both A-factor and phosphate, the biosynthetic gene cluster for GX is a useful material for elucidating the molecular mechanisms by which γ-butyrolactone and phosphate control secondary metabolite formation.
The biosynthetic gene cluster for GX consists of 13 genes and there are six transcriptional units : griT, griSR, griR, griAB, griCDEFG, and griJIH. Disruption of griR, which encodes a SARP-family transcriptional regulator, abolished the transcription of other genes in the cluster. Recombinant GriR bound to the griC and griJ promoters in vitro. Transcription of griR was not activated in the absence of A-factor or in the presence of a high concentration of phosphate. When griR was transcribed ectopically from a constitutively active promoter, GX was overproduced without A-factor and phosphate-depletion signals. These results indicated that both A-factor and phosphate-depletion signals are transmitted to the GX biosynthesis genes via GriR.
On the other hand, griZ was cloned as a mutated gene in S. griseus M31, a mutant strain deficient in the GX production. griZ exists far away from the GX biosynthetic gene cluster on the chromosome and encodes a TetR-family transcriptional regulator. The griZ-disrupted strain failed to activate griR and to produce GX. When griR was transcribed from a constitutively active promoter in the griZ-disrupted strain, GX production was restored. These results indicated that griZ is essential for the GX production and involved in the activation of griR transcription.