Basic studies on design of artificial chemical language compounds for cell-to-cell communication in Gram-negative bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Junichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90231258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquorum sensing / cell-to-cell communication / acyl homoserine lactone / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / artificial chemical language compounds / アシル化ホモセリンラクトン / オートインデューサー / クゥオーラムセンシング / 緑膿菌 / 化学言語 / 病原因子 / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
Many Gram-negative bacteria communicate with each other by using N-acyl-L-homoserine lactone (AHL) as "chemical language"". This cell-to-cell communication is called quorum sensing. We synthesized a series of AHL analogs and tested them for functioning as "chemical language". It was found that N-acyl-cyclopentylamides show inhibitory effects on quorum sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa. N-Decanoylcyclopentylamide (C10-CPA) is the strongest antagonist among N-acylcyclopentylamides synthesized. C10-CPA inhibits production of pathogenic factors including elastase, rhamnolipid, and pyocyanin as well as biofilm formation in P.aeruginosa.. Genetic analysis suggested that C10-CPA inhibits enzymatic activity of LasI, which synthesizes AHL. LasR and RhlR, which are regulatory proteins in quorum sensing, are thought to be important for evaluating synthesized compounds as artificial chemical languages. We successfully overexpressed the lasR and rhlR genes in Escherichia coli and purified them. We also confirmed that purified LasR and RhlR retain the ability to bind to their cognate DNA binding sites.