Practical approaches to decomposition of hard-to-degrade proteins by thermoophilic enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunihiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (90184001)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscollagen / peptidase / protease / thermophile / thermophilic enzyme / keratin / hard-to-degrade proteins / 難分解性タンパク質 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
We studied the decomposition of hard-to-degrade proteins by thermophilic bacteria through this project. Among hard-to-degrade proteins, we, in particular, focused on collagen and keratin. The strains we isolated and used for this project are Geobacillus collagenovorans MO-1, Aneurinibacillus sp.AM-1, and Meiothermus sp.H328. First, we analyzed the collagen-binding ability of the collagenolytic protease from a G.collagenovorans MO-1 to realize how the enzyme functions for collagen degradation. In addition, two isozymes of Pz-peptidases produced by the strain were investigated how the enzymes recognized and cleaved collagen fragments produce by the collagenolytic protease in detail. Then, we indicated the utility of a Pro-specific aminopeptidase from strain AM-1 for collagen fragments. Furthermore, we found that strain H328 efficiently degrades feather keratin which is vast industrial waste. The intermediate products derived from keratin decomposition by strain H328 were observed to be potent as an anti-oxidant substance for rat neuron cells. Collaborating with a group of Kyoto University, we have started the X-ray crystallography analysis for two Pz-peptidases and Pro-specific amino peptidase.