Project/Area Number |
16580064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Akira Toyo University, Department of Life Sciences, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (80307785)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | alkaliphiles / feather-degradaton / alkalikeratinase / Bacillus pseudofirinus / serine-nrotease / 好アルカリ性菌 / ケラチナーゼ / 羽毛分解酵素 |
Research Abstract |
We isolated a feather-degrading alkalophilic Bacillus sp. FA30-01 from the compost of a poultry farm. The isolate degraded completely the pieces of feather in liquid culture (pH 10.5) under the culture condition 30℃ for 3 days. FA30-01 strain was Gram-positive, spore-forming and rod-shaped bacterium and was identified with Bacillus pseudofirmus. by the analysis of 16SrDNA Keratinase enzyme produced by FA30-01 was refined by using the ammonium sulfate precipitation, the negative ion of DEAB Toyopearl exchange chromatography, and the hydroxyapatite chromatography. The refinement level was 14.5 times. The molecular weight of this enzyme was 27.5kDa and an isoelectric point of 5.9. The enzyme had the activity at pH 5.1-11.5 and 30-80℃ for azokeratin. The optimum pH and temperature for keratinase activity were pH 8.8-10.3 and 60℃. And this enzyme belonged to the serine-type protease. Subtilisin ALP I and this enzyme had 90% of homology in N-terminal amino acid sequence. Since this enzyme differed from ALP I in a molecular weight, heat resistance or isoelectric point, these two enzymes were suggested to be different enzyme.