Study on transcriptional regulation by an actin-related protein expressed specifically in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARATA Masahiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70218642)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsactin-related protein / chromatin / brain / neuron / transcriptional regulation / 神経細胞分化 / 細胞核 / 細胞分化 / クロマチンリモデリング
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the function of ArpNα in transcriptional regulation through chromatin modulation, we analyzed Act3/Arp4, the yeast ortholog of ArpNα. Firstly, we tested the ATP-binding ability of Act3p/Arp4 with bacterially purified Act3/Arp4. As a result, a weak, but reproducible binding of ATP to Act3/Arp4 was observed. This is the first observation that a nuclear Arp has the ATP-binding ability. Then we established yeast strains which are expressing an act3/arp4 mutant in its ATP-binding pocket. Gel filtration analyses revealed that the amount of NuA4 histone acetyltransferase complex was increased in the strains. Act3/Arp4 is a component of the NuA4 acetyltransferase complex. The amount of acetylated histone H4 was also increased. These results suggest that the ATP-binding to Act3/Arp4 is involved in the regulation of the histone acetyltransferase complex through the dissociation of the complex. This might be a general aspect of the function of nuclear Arps.
We also established P19 EC cell lines expressing ArpNα. Usually P19 cells are differentiated to neural cells after the treatment with retinoic acid and the formation of cell aggregate. However, in the P19 cell lines expressing ArpNα, the cells represented a neural cell like aspect. The expression of E- and N-cadherin genes are also increased. This results suggest that ArpNα, which is specifically expressed in brain and neural cells, is involved in the development of neural cells through the regulation of a set of genes.