Biochemical and structural analysis of human THO complex that regulates the mRNA synthesis and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Seiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Biostudies, Associate professor, 生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20260614)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstranscription elongation / mRNA export / splicing / mRNA / 転写 / 核外輸送
Research Abstract
mRNA, used as a template for protein synthesis in eukaryotes, is synthesized by RNA polymerase II complex in nucleus and undergoes a multiple process for maturation including capping, splicing and poly-adenylation. Recent lines of evidence indicate that these mRNA maturation process form a extensive network by a number of coupling factors. We found THO complex as a one of these coupling factor. Furthermore, we named the TREX complex as transcription and export coupling complex by combined with THO complex, Sub2 (UAP56 in human) and Yra1 (Aly in human), first one is mainly supposed to act as a transcription elongation and middle and last ones act as export factors. Previous studies indicate that THO complex in yeast directly recruited into transcribing RNA polymerase II elongation complex and THO complex, in turn, recruits Sub2 and Yra1, and thereby couples transcription and export. In this study, we have investigated the characterization and functional analysis of human THO complex. We found, first, human THO complex is composed of six protein components, second, does not affect the mRNA transcription and splicing in contrast to yeast case, and third, is recruited on mRNA during splicing. We, therefore, hypothesized that THO complex recruitment onto mRNA is regulated by the intron in general. This idea is also supported by the finding that intron in yeast gene inhibits the recruitment of THO complex to transcribing pre-mRNA.