Creation of a novel enhanced plant for converting both carbon dioxide and nitrite into bioresources by introducing cytochrome and nitrite reductase genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKU Tadatake  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Toshiyuki  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (10256836)
河内 隆  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70339290)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArabidopsis thariana / cytochrome / nitrite / reductase / 二酸化炭素 / 資化 / 亜硝酸還元酵素遺伝子 / 植物 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
(1) Examination of carbon dioxide assimilation ability in a mode plant Arabidopsis thariana by introducing cytochrome gene.
Photosynthetic plants convert light energy into chemical energy in the light reactions and synthesize mainly carbohydrates in the dark reactions. Here we report the enhancement of photosynthesis and growth of plants by introducing the gene of an aquatic plant cytochrome, which has been evolutionally eliminated from land plant chloroplasts, into the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana. The transgenic Arabidopsis not only has increased plant height, and leaf and root lengths, but also has large amounts of chlorophylls, proteins, adenosine 5'-triphosphate, nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate and starch compared with the wild type. The oxidation of plastoquinone, which is the rate-limiting step of the electron transfer, is clearly accelerated by the introduction of cytochrome.
(2) Clonig of nitrite reductase gene from cyanobacteria.
It is commonly assumed that cyanobactreria have high activity of nitrite reductase. We tried 8 times to construct the primer refered to EST Data Base, and to search for nitrite reductase gene in cyanobacteria. It was quite difficult to search it. Now, we try again to search the gene of high active nitrite rerductase. Futhermore, we attempt to introduce both cytochrome and nitrite reductase genes into Arabidopsis thariana and toverify the effects of introducing the double genes.