A role of protein phosphatase 2C on osteoclast differentiation and activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Motoko  Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 応用生物学部, 助教授 (00312653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOO JT  Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20272693)
NAGAI Kazuo  Chubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00011974)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssignal transduction / development, differentiation / enzyme / biological activity / cells, tissues / 破骨細胞 / プロテインホスファターゼ2C / 破骨細胞分化誘導因子 / RANKL
Research Abstract
The receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL), which is a member of the tumor necrosis factor family, plays a key role in the differentiation, activation and survival of the osteoclasts. RANKL interacts with its receptor, RANK, which is expressed on osteoclast progenitors or mature osteoclasts, and then induce activation of downstream molecules such as NF-κB and p38 MAPK. Since protein phosphatase 2C (PP2C) has been reported as one of the negative regulators in SAPK/p38 signaling pathway, we examined the possibility if PP2C might be involved in osteoclastogenesis through the regulation of RANKL/RANK signaling pathway. The following conclusions can be drawn from the results of this research project.
1;When human embryonic kidney epithelial 293 cells were transfected with a full-length RANK(a receptor of RANKL) expression plasmids, phosphorylation level of p38 MAPK and NF-κB activity were upregulated. We found that coexpression of PP2C suppressed activation of both p38 MAPK and NF-κB.
2;We generated 293 cells, which stably express Myc epitope-tagged RANK, called 293-RANK cells. When these cells were stimulated with RANKL, increase in phosphorylation level in p38 MAPK and activation of NF-κB were observed. Overexpression of PP2C inhibited these RANKL-induced p38 phosphorylation and NF-κB activation.
3;RAW264 cells, which are macrophage/monocyte cell line, are known to differentiate into osteoclast-like multinucleated cells following RANKL stimulation. Total mRNAs were prepared from RAW264 cells at regular intervals after RANKL stimulation and quantitative realtime PCR was performed in order to analyze PP2C expression. As a result, it was shown that PP2C mRNA levels increased transiently following RANKL stimulation.
Taken together, our results suggest the possibility that PP2C might be concerned with the regulation of osteoclast differentiation.