Applied Study of Anti-inflammatory Compounds from Mushrooms for Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Mitsuru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (90199133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Tsunashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60345759)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanti-inflammation / mushroom / TPA / Sarcodon scabrosus / ケロウジ / シイタケ
Research Abstract
Skin tumor promoters such as TPA induce edema on the skin with cell proliferation. Inhibitors of TPA-induced edema can be expected to suppress various physiological responses involving cell proliferation as well as inflammation. We have searched anti-inflammatory compounds from mushroom.
1. In this research, we studied the relations between structures of sarcodonins and anti-inflammatory activity.
1) From fruit body of Sarcodon scabrosus, we isolated sarcodonin B (19-deoxy-sarcodonin A) and 19- acylsarcodonin A.
2) Sarcodonin A was chemically modified to obtain derivatives. From the structure-activity study of natural and synthetic derivatives, oxygen-containing functional groups at C19 and C14 positions is supposed to be important for presence of anti-inflammatory activity.
3) Sarcodonin L was chemically modified to give its derivatives. Comparing their activities, we concluded that proper hydrophobicity is necessary to show the strong activity.
4) On the basis of the structure-activity relationships of sarcodonin A derivatives, we synthesized anthranoyl-sarcodonin A with fluorescence. This compound is expected to be one of tools for studying the mechanisms of anti-inflammatory activity of sarcodonins.
5) In collaboration study, we studied anti-tumor activity of sarcodonin A. Sarcodonin A showed specific anti-tumor activity to esophageal cancer cell in vitro and in vivo.
2. We searched compounds with anti-inflammatory activity from mushrooms and found the activity Ganoderma neolaponicum and Daedalea dickinsii and Lentinula edodes. From mycelia of Ganoderma neo-japonicum and Daedalea dickinsii we isolated lanostane type of triterpenes, and from the fruiting body of mushroom Lentinula edodes, we isolated three anti-inflammatory compounds 3,7-bis(hydroxymethyl)-1-benzoxepin- 5(2H)-one, and its related compounds.