Plant Protection Oriented Synthetic Studies on Bioactive Terpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hirosato  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40271332)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsplant protection / terpenoid / allelopathy / total synthesis / 光学分割 / 絶対立体配置
Research Abstract
In this research, syntheses of bioactive natural terpenoids have been studied. The practical synthetic targets are breviones, annuionones and sundiversifolide. Breviones are allelopathic diterpenoids isolated from Penicillium sp. Annuionones and sundiversifolide are also allelopathic agents isolated from sunflower. These allelopathic terpenoids may have the agricultural potential as environmentally benign herbicides. Thus, the main objective of this research is not only "total synthesis" but also contribution for "plant protection".
The representative achievements of this work are as follows :
1.The first synthesis of both enantiomers of brevione B was accomplished. The absolute configuration of naturally occurring brevione B was therefore determined.
2.The first synthesis of both enantiomers of annuionone A was accomplished. The absolute configuration of naturally occurring annuionone A was therefore determined.
3.The formal synthesis of sundiversifolide was achieved by employing Claisen rearrangement as the key step.
The detailed bioassay of synthesized samples including synthetic intermediates is now in preparation.