Chemo-enzymatic Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds based on Biocatalysts and Bioresources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicrobial enzymes / yeast reduction / natural product synthesis / kinetic resolution / amino acids / 生物資源 / 環境受容型反応
Research Abstract
Based on the chemo-enzymatic synthesis with complementary use of organic synthesis and enzyme-catalyzed transformation, the following researches were accomplished. 1) synthesis of heterocyclic amino acid containing proline, indoline-2-carboxylic acid, azetidine-2-carboxylic acid in enantiomerically pure forms. ; 2) synthesis of new building blocks for terpenoid synthesis, with a definite absolute stereochemistry in regard to quaternary carbon chiral center, by means of newly found yeast-catalyzed reduction of symmetrical cyclic diketones ; 3) nitrile hydratase and amidase originated from Rhodococcus rhodochrous-mediated transformation of prochiral nitriles into enantiomerically pure amide-carboxylate, and the transformation to α-methylamino acids.