Production of wine with high resveratrol content using non-vinifera grapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Tohru  Univ.of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Med.and Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (10252008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Tsutomu  Univ.of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Med.and Eng., Prof., 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00252007)
HISAMOTO Masashi  Univ.of Yamanashi, Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00377590)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsresveratrol / wine / grape / fermentation / polyphenol / function / UV-C / phytoa;lexin / 酸化 / 異性体 / 高機能成分
Research Abstract
Resveratrol is known to accumulate in grape skin and seed in response to environmental stress such as fungal infection. Resveratrol is a polyphenol having noteworthy bio-functional activities, including anti-cancer activity. In this research, we aim to produce wines with high resveratrol content by exposing grapes to UV-C, a kind of environmental stress, to induce reveratrol production.
1. Induction of resveratrol production in grapes by UV-C irradiation
Grapes were irradiated with UV-C (wavelength : 253.7nm) at a distance of 10cm. Maximum induction was achieved by irradiation for 10-20min, and resveratrol content in grape skin was increased to 0.5mg/g fresh weight by this treatment.
2. Effect of filter membrane on measurement of resveratrol in wine
The absorption of resveratrol to filter membrane was investigated. Cellulose acetate membrane strongly absorbed resveratrol, whereas PTFE and aluminum oxide membrane did not.
3. Effect of reducing agent on resveratrol content
Resveratrol was easily oxidized in grape juice and wine. Among the reducing agents used, sulfite (potassium disulfite) best prevented the oxidation ofresveratrol.
4. Effect of light on isomerization of resveratrol in wine bottle
It is known that resveratrol is synthesized in the traps form in grape. However, a considerable amount of cis-resveratrol was detected in grape wine. To determine the cause of isomerization of resveratrol during wine production, the effect of light was investigated. Resveratrol in a white-clear bottle was isomerized easily upon fluorescent light irradiation.