Non-catalytic synthesis of food components in subcritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yukitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70211878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Motohiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60293916)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSubcritical water / synthesis / non-catalytic reaction / peptide / dicarboxylic acid / HMF / isomerization / conjugated linoleic acid / 単糖の分解
Research Abstract
Water which is maintained in its liquid state at 100-374℃ and a high pressure is called as subcritical water. In subcritical water, the ion product of H^+ and OH^-increases about a thousand times higher than that in an ambient water. It makes non-catalytic reaction proceed in subcritical water. The non-catalytic reaction is good for environment in the earth and is available to construct a good food processing system. So, I investigated non-catalytic reaction to synthesize food components in subcritical water. Firstly, converted reaction from monosaccharides to 5-hydroxy-2-methyl furfural (HMF) was studied during hydrolysis of monosaccharides in subcritical water. The kinetics of hydrolysis of four kinds of monosaccharides obeys to Weibull equation. Fructose gave the highest conversion, 48%, of HMF among fructose, galactose, glucose, and mannose. Secondly, we confirmed that condensation reaction between a peptide and a dicarboxylic acid proceeded without any catalytic agent additive in subcritical water (100-140℃) by analysis of the product via LC-MS and MALDI-TOF. The higher temperature and the lesser number of OH residue in the dicarboxylic acids gave a higher yield of the condensation product. Finally, isomerization from linoleic acid to its conjugated isomers in subcritical water (200-260℃) was investigated. Elongation of reaction time and higher temperature gave a higher yield of the conjugated linoleic acids (CLA). However, the conversion was very low, 1%, even in the maximum value. The ratio of trans-10, cis-12 CLA to cis-9, trans-11 CLA was constantly 0.6 in any conditions of the reactions. As mentioned above, it became clear that hydrolysis, synthesis, and isomerization proceed without any catalytic reagent additive in subcritical water and that food components can be produced through these reactions.