Project/Area Number |
16580103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masao Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Applied Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (90294909)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | QTL / ExHC rats / diet-induced hypercholesterolemia / コレステロール / 高コレステロール血症 / コンジェニック系統 |
Research Abstract |
The exogenously hypercholesterolemic (ExHC) rat is an established strain that exhibits a polygenic syndrome of hypercholesterolemia after feeding on a cholesterol-containing diet, and the extent of this differs between male and female rats in the strain. The present study was performed to determine the genetic background of diet-induced hypercholesterolemia in ExHC rats. We used quantitative trait locus (QTL) analyses of the F2 progeny derived from ExHC and Brown-Norway rats. Rats were fed a diet containing 1% cholesterol, and a genome-wide scan was then performed. Significant QTLs for serum total cholesterol levels were revealed on chromosomes 5 and 14 in the vicinity of markers D5Rat95 and D14Rat43, having maximum logarithm of the odds scores of 6.0 and 5.8, respectively. A suggestive QTL for the trait was also detected on chromosome 3 at D3Rat140. In particular, the QTL on chromosome 5 was specific for female rats. These loci were novel QTLs for postdietary serum total cholesterol levels. In addition, cross-mating analysis in F1 generations suggested that the responsiveness to dietary cholesterol in ExHC rats is partly attributable to X-linked inheritance. Identifying such genetic factors may be useful in predicting the risks associated with diet-induced hypercholesterolemia in humans.