Study of immunomodulation on the intestinal immune responses by saccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akira  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolysaccharides derived from Bifidobacterium / IgA / Peyer's patch / mesenteric lymph node / lamina propria / cecal follicle / CD11c^+ cells / Bifidobacterium菌体多糖 / パイエル板 / IFN-γ / IL-6
Research Abstract
Bifidobacterium immunomodulators (BIM) are composed of water-soluble polysaccharides and peptidoglycans, which are expected to modulate immune responses in the host. We demonstrated that oral administration of bacterial polysaccharides, BIM for 7 consecutive days induced the immunoresponses (e.g. cytokine production) on the murine lymphoid tissues (Peyer's patch ; PP, mesenteric lymphoid nodes ; MLN, and spleen ; SPL). This study is to clarify the distribution of BIM in the host gut-associated lymphoid tissues after single-shot administration of BIM orally, and we are investigating the immune responses of lamina propropria (LP) as an effector site for mucosal IgA secretion by oral administration. We observed the distribution of BIM in PP and LP after oral administration. We have shown that the BIM reached PP and small intestinal LP (S-LP) at the passed time of 1 hour after oral administration and the location of DIM distribution observed in PP tissue sections were almost as same as CD11c^+ cells. Then, BIM reached MLN at the passed time of 18 hours after oral administration. These results suggested that the BIM might pass through the villous M-cells directly and might be endcytosed and processed by CD11c^+ cell such as dendritic cells in PP. It was also suggested that the BIM might pass through the tight junctions of intestinal epithelial cells into LP directly, but not through the common mucosal immune system (CMIS), and then the BIM might be endcytosed by CD11^+ cell such as dendritic cell orally at the passed time of 1 hour after single-shot administration. The findings of the cytokines and IgA responses of LPL indicated that BIM might stimulate S-LPL to secrete IgA and cytokines by BIM feeding. In addition, It suggested that BIM could induce different immunoreactions of LPL in the intestinal location between small intestine and large intestine.