Functional maturation of intestinal immunoregulatory cells by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) (2005-2006)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2004)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Noriko  Natl Inst Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Age Dimension Research Center, Team leader, 年齢軸生命工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30343990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Kotoku  Natl Inst Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Age Dimension Research Center, Director, 年齢軸生命工学研究センター, センター長 (70344223)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntestinal Immunity / Regulatory T cells / Regulatory dendritic cells / Probiotics / Peyer's patches / Innate immune signals / 自然免疫シグナル / インターロイキン10 / 乳酸菌 / 多糖 / 核酸 / 乳酸球菌 / 免疫制御性細胞 / パイエル板 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞
Research Abstract
There are accumulating evidence that CD4^+ regulatory T cells (T_<reg>) play a pivotal role in the maintenance of peripheral tolerance, thus preventing immune disorders such as allergy, autoimmune diseases and inflammation induced during transplantation.
Mucosal surface, especially gastrointestinal truct (GI truct), is an obligatory site for tolerance induction against numerous exogenous antigens that it encounter. Therefore it seems to be equipped with microenvironment preferable for the induction of adaptive and antigen-specific regulatory T cells. Cytokine milieu including TGF-β and IL-10 particularly affects effector function of local dendritic cells and induced regulatory T cells (iTreg) in both paracrine and autocrine fashion.
In the present study, we have screened probiotic strains (lactic acid bacteria) which induce high production of IL-10 from dendritic cells. Using one of such probiotic strains, Lactococcus Lactis cremoris C60, we have shown that not only bacteria but also hot water extract of them (C60Ex) induce high IL-10 production from dendritic cells via MyD88-dependent pathway. Effector molecules of bacteria components are identified as polysaccharides and nucleotides which use TLR2 and TLR9 as major pathways for IL-10 production, respectively.
Oral administration of C60Ex to BALB/c mice resulted in the induction of IL-10 and IFN-gamma producing T cells in their intestinal Peyer's patches and mesenteric lymph nodes, indicating that food components such as probiotic bacteria are important factors for functional maturation of intestinal iTreg.