Development of fluorescence-detected circular dichroism by modulated beam in the wavelength axial direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Atsushi  Chubu University, Department of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shuji  Toyama Institute of Health, Department of Chemistry, Researcher, 化学部, 副主幹研究員 (70360807)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluorescence-detected circular dichroism / High-performance Liquid Chromatography / Fluorescence Spectrometer / Capillary electrophoresis / Borate complex / 波長軸変調型FDCD検出法 / フローセル / カテキン
Research Abstract
A novel technique is developed that permits fluorescence-detected circular dichroism (FDCD) detection in a conventional fluorescence spectrophotometer. The proposed detector consists of a polarizing prism and a retardation plate fitting on the excitation light side of the fluorescence spectrometer. But this technique was suffered from the appearance of an artifact wave on the excitation spectrum, which complicated the detection of the FDCD wave. To solve this problem, the scan speed of the spectrometer could not be helped slowing and the integration of the spectra by repetitive scans was required. It made us the stopped-flow measurement, so this technique was not suit for the real-time determination.
The enantiomeric purity determination of catechins in tea drinks was performed by the proposed system. To optimize the determination conditions, the enantiomeric purity of catechin (2-(3,4-dihydroxylphenyl)-3,4-dihydro-2H-1-benzopyran-3,5,7-triol) could be analyzed without pretreatment except for the filtration of tea sample.