Analysis of sound scene in Fagus crenata secondary forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NOBORI Yoshihiro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80237867)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFagus Crenata Secondary Forest / Sound seen analysis / Digital synthesizer / Digital recording / Frequency properties / Before and after thinning / Tree density / スギ人工林 / 間伐 / 音場 / やまびこ / 気象環境 / 重回帰分析 / 音響環境 / 減衰 / 胸高断面積 / 森林蓄積
Research Abstract
In this study, we paid attention to sound effect inside of forest stand. The sound inside the forests was caught as the environment resources. A change in the sound environment caused by the change in the forest environment was caught from the viewpoint of stage. The part shape district of 20mx20m was installed in the beech the secondary forest inside the Kaminagawa experimental forest, Yamagata University. The trees inside of investigation district were divided at random by 3 and were cut into three times. Recording investigation was done four times ; before felling, after 33% felling, after 67% felling, after the clear cutting. One notebook personal computer was used as the sound wave sending machine. 9 musical scale and white noise were outputted in every 1 octave from 55Hz. One more notebook personal computer was used as the digital recorder. It was recorded in the PCM mode of 44 kHz three times. Volume and Basal area decreased at the fixed rate. In the case of the frequency character, differences were seen in 880, 1760, 3520Hz and 440, 7040, 14080Hz. It was found that the former 3 sound is easy to reflect toward the latter 3 sound. And, it was thought that tree number, Volume and Basal area influence the reflection and the absorption of the sound inside the forests. In case of the resound characters, the amount of decline of the sound pressure level after one second was compared. As that result, the amount of decline was on the increase by all the sending sound of 440-14080Hz at the time of the felling rates 33%→67%. In case of 880, 1760, 3520Hz, it was the tendency that the increase and decrease of the amount of decline was the same. And, it was found that there was very long resound time in this investigation applicable area.