Comparative study on the institutional aspects of forest management during the colonial period : India, ghana, and sarawak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Misa  University of tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (70192747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yukako  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40326707)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsColonial period / British India / Ghana / Sarawak / Forest management / Forest administration / Forest Act / Reserved forest / インド
Research Abstract
This study aims to review the development process of forest regimes during the colonial period, with special concern to the difference of ecological environment and market pressure.
Through the literature study on the latter half of the 19^<th> India, Tani revealed that the main source of increasing revenue was logging activities of hardwood such as teak, sal and deodar both by the private sector and Forest Department (FD). It resulted in good enough surplus, from which we can infer the motivation of the colonial government in the development of forest administration.
Masuda analyzed the process of forestland demarcation and pointed out that despite the valuable forest resources, demarcation in Burma did not make a remarkable progress by the segregation, which background can be found in the widely practiced shifting cultivation. Similar conditions can be found in rain forests environment, and in Anglophone Africa demarcation was more advanced in economically valueless savanna forests. After the independence, one of the differences between India and other British colonies is the procedure to create reserved forest has been continued in India, while stagnation of the process took place in many other countries. Substantial boundaries of forest resources could be the basis of Joint Forest Management applied in 1990.
Asano, Onda and Masuda also studied the current land use and forest resources in Kerala, and found the colonial authority on land and resources was not only FD but also Revenue Department (RD). In Cardamom Hills Reserve, the land is under the jurisdiction of RD, trees are controlled by FD, and crops arranged in between trees belong to cultivators. Though the systems are complicated reflecting the history, trees are still maintained under a balance among environment, market and rules.