The study of the effects and the them-ecological mechanism of forest management on the underlayer plant and mushroom flora in satoyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (40178322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Terumasa  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (20291297)
FUKIHARU Toshimitsu  Central Museum of Chiba Prefecture, Department of Natural and Human History, Senior Researcher, 自然史歴史研究部, 上席研究員 (50250147)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssatoyama / urbanization / mineral nitrogen / nitrate / underlayer flora / mushrrom / Pleioblastus chino / hilly ecosystem / 二次林 / 菌根菌 / 腐生菌 / ササ / 窒素無機化 / 硝化 / 硝酸還元活性 / 森林土壌 / 無機化特性 / 硝化特性 / 硝酸還元酵素活性
Research Abstract
1. Exchangeable cation in forest soil. increased doe to the advance of urbanization along Tama River. Soil acidity was consequently neutralized in urban area.
2. In secondary forest of Quercus serrata in Sayama Hill., the mineralization and nitrification of soil were studied in relation to forest management and micro topography. In crest-slope, the concentrations of NH_4-N and NO_3-N were high. In side-slope, NH_4-N was high and NO_3-N was low. In head-hollow, the proportion of NO_3-N was high. Forest cutting reduced the supply of organic matter to soil and decreased the mineralization rate. Though it also increased the nitrification rate, the content of mineral nitrogen was decreased due to the increase of the outflow of nitrate and the increase of nitrate-favoring plants.
3. 299 stands of secondary forest of in Sayama Hill were classified into 7 categories due to underlayer flora. The primary separation occurred between coppiced stands and natural stands. The secondary separation occur … More red among micro topographical types. Species abundance was fewest in dwarf-bamboo dominant stands and Eurya dominant stands.
4. The occurrence of mushroom was studied in Sayama Hill for 3 years. Ectomycorrhizal fungi was much in slope and few in head hollow. In ectomycorrhizal fungi, Amanitaceae and Boletaceae occurred much on slope, but Russulaceae occurred on both of slope and head-hollow. Ectomycorrhizal fungi decreased in coppiced stands, where the proportion of mycorrhizal trees had been reduced. Saprotrophic fungi decreased in litter-removed stands.
5. The changes of soil nitrogen properties and the biomass of Pleioblastus chino were studied for 3 years under the treatment of underlayer-mowing and litter-removal. Aboveground biomass was decreased by mowing. Belowground biomass was reduced by litter-removal. Total and mineral nitrogen content of topsoil was decreased under the treatments in the half-shade site. At the forest site, ammonium content was not changed, but nitrate content was decreased by mowing and litter-removal. Less