Research about the mechanism of surface slope failure in clear-cutting forest area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2005)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
SHUIN Yasuhiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60221305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masakazu  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144346)
HOTTA Norifumi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00323478)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMonitoring system / Surface slope failure / Soil strength parameter / Soil moisture / 浸透計算 / 皆伐斜面
Research Abstract
In this research topic, the monitoring of clear-cutting mountainous slope was carried out for the estimation of effect of clear-cutting on mechanics of surface slope failure. In the monitoring slope, clear-cutting was executed in 1999, and tree planted in 2000. The objectives of survey obtained by monitoring system are as follows, a) the image monitor with the Internet camera, b) Meteorological and Hydrological data (rainfall, air soil moisture, ground water table). As for the monitoring system, we developed the system which can be applied for the natural slope without the commercial power supply.
The image monitoring system synchronized with rainfall events can effectively give the image information of general hill slope condition before and after surface slope failure occurrence.
From the data of the fluctuation of soil moisture with the time lapse before and after deforestation, the following are confirmed. 1) The total amount of soil moisture in the slope after deforestation totally shows the tendency of increasing due to the decreasing of evapo-transpiration of forest vegetation, although the tendency of fluctuation of soil moisture varies by site of the slope. 2) The soil moisture content in surface soil layer at upper part of slope shows the decreasing trend. On the other hand, the moisture content in middle and lower soil layer at bottom part of slope shows the increasing trend.
The estimation of slope failure risk by site is done by combining the infiltration model and the slope stability model which use the soil strength parameter.