Study about the suitable level of technology of forest utilization by evaluation of resource use and environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NITAMI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20192255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70126069)
MASUMORI Shin'ya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Lecturer, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50282702)
ARUGA Kazuhiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部森林学科, 助教授 (60313079)
小林 洋司  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
山中 敬久  (有)角仲林業, 研究部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsForest / Resource / Environment / Technology / Construction of infrastructure / Carbon dioxide / Biomass / CO_2 / 森林資源 / 素材生産 / 生産作業 / かく乱 / 成長 / 土工
Research Abstract
The disturbance in forest by construction of forest road and forest operation was studied from the point of view of increasing of forest resource and keeping constancy. Harvesting of forest resource which includes cutting standing trees leads decrease of biomass in forest. And that causes decline in ability of carbon dioxide fixation. It is assumed that the ability are restored in three years by growth of plants.
Some thermometers were set on two sites, for test and control in forest. Change of temperature had been recorded in both site. While recording the temperature, the test site had thinning operation. After thinning, the temperature is raised in test site. The difference of test site and control site had decreased with the years.
After thinning, which rate is 30%, the maximum temperature in test site was differ 3 to 5 degrees from control site. In average temperature, the difference was 0.5 to 1 degrees. This different had remained one and half year since thinning. It is assumed th … More at it takes about three years extinction of the difference of temperature. About 100m3/ha biomass are removed from forest, but tree grows about 30m3 in three years.
The volume of harvested biomass from standing tree is almost same as wood logs. Efficient use of that biomass can make more energy than lost energy caused by decreasing of forest resource. New technology and new framework of utilization of woody biomass enable reduction of C02 emission, bio-ethanol from woody biomass, and other utilization of woody biomass. The difference of test site and control site had decreased with the years.
After thinning, which rate is 30%, the maximum temperature in test site was differ 3 to 5 degrees from control site. In average temperature, the difference was 0.5 to 1 degrees. This different remained after one and half year since thinning. It is assumed that it takes about three years to remove the difference of temperature. About 100m3/ha biomass are removed from forest, but tree grows about 30m3 in three years.
The amount of biomass from standing tree is almost same as wood logs. Efficient use of that biomass can make more energy than lost energy caused by decreasing of forest resource. New technology and new framework of utilization of woody biomass enable reduction of C02 emission, bio-ethanol from woody biomass, and other utilization of woody biomass. Less