Effects of drought stress on xylem permeability and transpiration control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Ken  Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院環境学研究所, 教授 (50166922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Keiji  Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院環境学研究所, 教授 (90205766)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshydraulic conductivity / stomatal conductance / transpiration rate / xylem structure / heterophylly / dieback / leaf area / environmental stress / 通水性 / 臭柏 / 異型葉性 / 比葉面積 / ヒノキ / カイズカイブキ / 水ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Dieback is observed in drought conditions for many tree species. Xylem structure and hydraulic conductivities were compared between tree species with different dieback incidences, using seedlings of Chamaecyparis obtusa and Juniperus chinensis growing under drought conditions. Leaf specific hydraulic conductivities were constant from the base to the top of the shoots in C. obtusa, whereas those of J. chinensis were higher in the top of the shoots than in the base. It is probable that these species specific hydraulic conductivities cause the differences of dieback incidences
Most of Cupressaceae species have needle leaves and scale leaves in an individual. We investigated the relations between these heterophylly and growing conditions for Cupressaceae species, Sabina vulgaris, growing in semi-arid areas of China, to demonstrate the relations of heterophylly to the stress tolerance. Ratios of needle leaves were much higher than those of scale leaves in the seedlings, which can grow in the moist and shade conditions under the canopies of nurse plants, whereas ratios of scale leaves were greatly higher than those of needle leaves in the large-sized individuals growing under the drought and open sites. It is likely that leaf form varies with the light and soil moisture conditions and the heterophylly permit S. vulgaris to maintain the population in semi-arid areas.
We performed a comparison of water balance o ftwo tree species under the different light conditions, with seedlings of Quercus glauca and Eurya japonica. It was observed that water balance significantly varies with the species in the high light intensity, which induces an increase of transpiration rates. It is likely that Q. glauca reduces water loss by low stomatal conductance and small vessel diameters for reduction of cavitation. E. japonica probably reduces the water loss by low stomatal conductance and small amounts of total leaf area