| Project/Area Number |
16580123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOU Jun'ichi Kochi University, Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90127928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasushi Kochi University, Fac.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20216451)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | woody biomass / potential / harvesting / utilization / energy / bamboo / 資源化 / 森林資源 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research we had discussed some issues such as estimating amount of biological resources and developing harvesting and post-harvesting techniques in order to change the unused biomass in a forest to practical use. The subjects of biomass were logging residue stems along a forest road and bamboo that had remained without any treatments in a mountainous area close to a rural settlement Potential of biological resources ; Based on surveying road location and analyzing distribution of forest resources using aerial photographs, the bamboo resources within less than 50 and 100 meters of distance from road are 23 and 46 percentages of bamboo area in research region respectively. These bamboo resources could be harvested for a practical use. On logging residue stems, the man-made forest within less than 50 and 100m from road are 25 and 40 percentages of the stand area in research region respectively. In these stands, thinned logs could be harvested and the logging residue stems could be
… More
gathered commercially. Developing harvesting techniques ; In the use of bamboo, it is more profitable to harvest chips than stems processed from a felled bamboo. The manual hauling and mechanized chipping is available within 50 meters from road, but the highly mechanized harvesting operation is necessary in other areas. Bamboo has a problem on post-harvesting because it is easily fermented in the packing for transportation and storage. The fermentation continues till four weeks later in natural drying. Thus we should develop a harvesting system combined with drying techniques. In the case of logging residue stems at mountainous area, the procedure of woody biomass harvesting such as loading on truck at the landing along road, transporting to energy plant, drying and chipping is the most cost-effective. On the other hand, residue stems are easily dried at rural. forest area because of a dry atmosphere therefore the procedure such as drying at landing along road, chipping, loading on truck and transporting to energy plant is the most effective, Less