Improvement in ozone tolerance of poplar plants with an antisense and sense DNA for 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Takeshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Department of Molecular and cell Biology, Senior Researcher, 生物工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353883)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstransgenic plants / ethylene / ozone / poplar / ACC合成酵素 / 大気汚染耐性 / エチレン合成酵素
Research Abstract
Antisense and sense DNA for an ozone-inducible 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate (ACC) synthase from poplar, under the control of the cauliflower mosaic virus 35S promoter, was introduced into poplar to generate transgenic plants. Lower rates of ozone-induced ethylene production were observed in fifteen of twenty transgenic plants than in the wild-type plants. Ozone-induced visible damage was attenuated in these fifteen lines, and the extent of damage was positively related to the level of ozone-induced ethylene production. On the other hand higher rates of ozone-induced ethylene production were observed in four of ten transgenic plants than in the wild-type plants. No significant differences in growth and morphology were observed between transgenic and wild-type plants. Stomatal conductance of transgenic plants during ozone exposure was higher than that of wild-type plants. These findings indicate that the introduction of antisense and sense DNA for an ozone-inducible ACC synthase can improve the ozone tolerance of plants without reducing their gas absorption and productivity.