The development of nano capsule wrapped metal from wood biomass by flash pyrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yuji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res Inst for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (70151686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Toshimitswu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res Inst for Sustainable Humanosphere, Lecturer, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
SUGIYAMA Junji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res Inst for Sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
TANAKA Fumio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res Inst for Sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (10109069)
菊池 光  エス, エス・アロイ(株)・開発部, 取締役(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarbonized materials / catalyst / flash pyrolysis / heating rate / high heating treatment / nano carbon structure / wood cell wall / nano capsule / 急速熱分解 / 不均一性 / 木質バイオマス / 炭素材料 / 微細構造 / 結晶構造 / 不均一構造
Research Abstract
For the development of nano capsule wrapped metal from wood biomass by flash pyrolysis, two research projects were conducted with the aim of the high crystallization of wood-based carbonized materials. The research projects were "High crystallization of nano-carbon structure of wood-based carbonized materials by the application of flash pyrolysis and catalyst for graphitic carbonization" and "The relationship between wood structure and nano-carbon structure".
The high crystallization of nano-carbon structure. of wood-based carbonized materials were accelerated by the synergic effects of the addition of a small amount of the catalysts of Fe, Ni and Co, and the application of flash pyrolysis, and 10 percent of the catalysts amount were only required to attain the same level of the crystallization by conventional heating process. However, when the large amount of the catalyst were conducted in the carbonization treatment, the distinct differences of the carbonization process were not detec … More ted between flash pyrolysis and conventional heating, perhaps due to the suppression of the radical reactions which were assumed to be the main carbonization reactions. The different types of the catalysts should be studied to accelerate the radical reactions.
The wood cell walls are consisted of the different types of high-polymers of cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin, and they are distributing inhomogeneously in the wall bulk, and also the carbon-structure are considered to develop rapidly in the range of the heating temperatures of 700-1800℃. When the wood-based carbon structures were observed, the well-aligned graphitic planes were uniformly distributed in the cell walls. Whereas, the stack of the highly-aligned carbon planes were observed along the lumen surfaces of the cell walls, presumably by the condensation of the low-molecular carbon fragments which were evaporated from the wood substances by the heating treatment. These results are suggesting that the high-crystallization of nano-carbon structure should be accelerated by the conduction of flash pyrolysis in the higher temperature zones. Less