Analyses of the genetic diversity of Matsutake isolates collected from different ecological environments in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Yutaka  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 勝次  京都菌類研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTricholoma matsutake / Mushroom / Molecular phylogeny / Mitochondrial rDNA / Nuclear rDNA ITS region / Ecology / Host-parasite specificity / Strain discrimination / 核rDNA ITS領域
Research Abstract
Matsutake mushrooms are able to grow in two kinds of ecological environments : coniferous forests and broad-leaf forests. Japanese matsutake is a form of the matsutake mushroom that mainly appears in coniferous forests in the mid-latitude regions of Asia. In contrast, matsutake from Yunnan and Sichuan provinces of China grows in broad-leaf forests in low-latitude regions. The taxonomic relationship and the genetic distance between these two types of matsutake remain unclear. Here, we compared the Random Amplification of Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) data and the sequences of the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region and of variable domains V4,V6, and V9 of mitochondrial small subunit ribosomal DNA (mt SSU rDNA) to determine the genetic differences of Tricholoma matsutake strains collected from different ecological and geographic environments in Asia. We found few differences in the sequences of the variable domains, implying that all matsutake strains are same biological species regardless of their host specificity and geographical differences. This conclusion is also supported by the sequences of the ITS region. On the other hand, RAPD analysis revealed that the matsutake mushrooms collected from different ecological environments have genetic differences and represent distinct varieties.