Development of the method for purification of dioxins, environmental hormones and pesticide residue by using immobilized enzyme from fungus capable of degradation dioxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazutaka  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50253323)
EDASHIGE Yusuke  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70353604)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImmobilized enzyme / Dioxins degradable fungi / Bioreactor / Dioxins / Coplanar PCB / Dioxin-contaminated soil / DDT / Lindane / 汚染土壌の浄化 / 汚染土壌 / DDD
Research Abstract
Development of the method for purification of pollution caused by dioxins, environmental hormones, and pesticides residue using immobilized enzyme and crude enzyme from dioxins degradable fungi was tried.
1.Effect of degradation rate on concentration of entrapment agents as well as the enzyme activity in immobilized enzyme retained by entrapment was clarified. The method for purification of dioxins, environmental hormones and pesticides residue in soil was developed. Forty five to 80% of TCB, PCDD/Fs, DDT and Lindane were degraded by the method for 30 days. Furthermore, the immobilized enzyme with dual-membrane was also prepared. However, the degradation rate was almost same as that of the immobilized enzyme with single-membrane.
2.The method for degradation of dioxins (TCB, PCDD/Fs) by bioreactor using immobilized enzyme as a degradation agent in a short period was developed. The degradation rate of TCB and PCDD/Fs for 72 hours were 65% and 60% (comparison of TEQ value with that of untreated soil), respectively. The degradation rate by the method using bioreactor was five times faster than that by the method without using bioreactor. This method can be applicable to purification of pollution caused by environmental hormones and pesticides residue.
3.Since incinerated ash was alkaline and optimum pH (pH 4.5) of the crude enzyme is different from the pH of the ash, it was proven that many enzymes were necessary for the degradation of dioxins, though the degradation was occurred in a low rate (about 30%). Further, dioxins could not almost degraded by using immobilized enzyme for the much inorganic salt in incinerated ash. However, the method for purification of incinerated ash by using dioxins degradable fungus as a degradation agent was developed. Dioxins in incinerated ash were degraded by the method for 30 days (40%, comparison of TEQ value with that of untreated ash).