Research of non-destructive inspection methods for timber with ultrasonic propagation velocity and impedance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOMOHARA Ikuo  FFPRI, Wood Improvement, Team Leader, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (60222345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Youki  FFPRI, Dep.of Wood Properties, Head of Wood Physics Lab., 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (90353739)
KATO Hideo  FFPRI, Dep.of Wood Engineering, Senior Research Scientist, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (60370277)
副田 啓子  (株)日本衛生センター, 中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdecay / termite / non-destructive / wood / ultrasonic propagation velocity / impedance measurement / moisture content / inspection / 木造 / 非破壊診断 / 生物劣
Research Abstract
An ultrasonic propagation velocity measurement and an impedance measurement were applied to decayed timbers or timber attacked by termites to investigate possibilities of these measurements for diagnosis of those deterioration.
The ultrasonic pulse velocity decreased suddenly at the point that internal deficiency was about 10% when it was measured by a direct transmission method. Contrary, measurement by a non-direct transmission method failed to detect internal deficiency. The result indicated that the ultrasonic propagation velocity measurement from one-side of the specimen is not insufficient to detect lacks of deterioration in timber
In the case of using the impedance measurement, specimens were artificially holed with various diameters and soaked in water for preparing the timber with different moisture content level. The specimens were subjected to the impedance measurement from only the one-side of specimens to investigate the possibility of the method to be applied for an inspection of deteriorated timber. The result indicated that the lacks inside of specimen affected the frequency dependence patterns of impedance at the frequency of 50Hz, especially.
Effect of connecting metals on the impedance measurement was also investigated and found that in the case that there are metals nearby the electrode conductivity of the metals affects on the measurement.