Investigation of the distribution, abundance and early life history of gonatid squid paralarvae in the North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
J.R. Bower  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院水産科学研究院, 助教授 (10312406)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscephalopod paralarvae / genetic analysis / distribution / COI gene / gonatid squid / 産卵 / 平衡石 / 遣伝解析
Research Abstract
This study describes the paralarvae of five gonatid squids from the North Pacific identified based on analyses of the mitochondrial DNA cytochrome oxidase subunit (COI) gene.
A total of 281 paralarvae ranging in size from 2.76 to 13.50 mm ML were collected from surface waters in the North Pacific. The morphology of each was examined in detail, and the base sequence of the mtDNA COI gene area was determined. The base sequence data from adults of three species (Gonatopsis borealis, Berryteuthis anonychus, and Gonatus kamtchaticus) were also determined, and base-sequence data from the paralarvae were compared to those from the adults and from previously published studies. Based on this analysis, we positively identified the paralarvae of six paralarval morphotypes : 1) Gonatopsis sp. (slender), 2) Gonatopsis borealis (small), 3) Berryteuthis anonychus, 4) Gonatus pyros, 5) Gonatus onyx, and 6) Gonatus madokai.
The results of this research were presented at four international symposia: 1) the 2004 PICES annual meeting in Honolulu (poster), 2) the 2005 PICES annual meeting in Vladivostok (oral), 3) the 2006 PICES annual meeting in Yokohama (poster), and 4) the 2007 AAAS (American Association for the Advancement of Science meeting in San Francisco (poster).
Data collected in this research were also analyzed by a graduate student at Hokkaido University (Ms. Saya Shimura) and used to complete her master's thesis in 2006 (title: "DNA analysis and morphology of difficult-to-identify gonatid squid paralarvae").
Two manuscripts based on the results of this study are now being prepared-one that describes the morphology of the paralarvae, and one that describes their distribution patterns. In addition, one paper describing a paralarva of the vampire squid (Vampyroteuthis infernalis) collected during this study was published last year (Bower et al. 2006).