Development of an in vitro culture technique for Cryptococaryon irritans causing the white spot disease of marine fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tomoyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Prefessor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20345185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWhite spot disease of marine fishes / Cryptocaryon irritans / in vitro culture / Parasite / fish pathology / ciliate / in vitro culture / 培養 / 魚類培養細胞 / 繊毛虫 / 海産魚 / In vitro culture
Research Abstract
An in vitro culture technique for Cryptocaryon irritans, the causative agent of white spot disease of marine fishes, was developed. A medium consisting of a fish culture cell layer and an agarose gel layer (Leibovit's L-15, 100 um/ml penicillin, 100iu/m1 streptomycin, 10% fetal calf serum, 0.22% agarose) was developed and used for culture. Thereonts, the infective stage of the parasite, grew to ca. 200 urn long in the media for 4 days, when inserted between the layers, although the parasites gradually decreased in number in the medium. Parasites grown in the medium accomplished normal development when transferred into seawater ; they were encysted, performed cell fissions and released infective theronts. This is the first case, in which the parasite completed its life cycle without host fish.
When black mollies were challenged with theronts produced with the above culture technique, 40% of parasites were recovered from the fish ; the recovery rate was comparable to previously reported recovery rates in therents generated using fish host. This indicated that the parasites produced in vitro had infecting ability comparable to those produced in vivo.
By using the in vitro culture technique, C. irritans was grown well. However, host fish is still necessary to obtain theronts for the culture. A technique for repeatedly complete the life cycle without host fishes is needed for future developments of vaccines and chemotherapies for the disease.