Development of a novel method to conserve genetic information of fish by cryopreservation of primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Goro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Biosciences, Associate professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscryopreservation / primordial germ cell / surrogate broodstock technology / germ cell transplantation / vasa / GFP / genetic resources / teleost / ニジマス / 多様性 / 遺伝子資源保存 / vasa遺伝子 / 非翻訳領域
Research Abstract
A method for cryopreserving fish embryos and eggs has previously been lacking. In this study, we have regenerated live offspring from cryopreserved materials for the first time in lower vertebrates. Our novel method allows the successful cryopreservation of rainbow trout primordial germ cells (PGCs). Moreover, through transplantation into allogenic recipients, the cryopreserved PGCs can develop into functional eggs and produce viable fry upon fertilization with cryopreserved spermatozoa. PGC cryopreservation and transplantation will allow the conservation of genetic information from endangered fish species. Our system will also be a powerful tool for maintaining domesticated fish strains carrying commercially valuable traits.