Photoactive hemolytic toxin in Chattonella marina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuya  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60145307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kenichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90363473)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRed tide / Chattonella / Hemolytic toxin / Photoactive / Cytotoxicity / 活性酵素 / 溶血活性物質 / 光活性化
Research Abstract
Chattonella marina (C.marina), a raphidophycean flagellate, is a causative organism of red tide, and highly toxic to fish. In this study, we found that the cell-free methanol extract prepared from this flagellate exhibited potent hemolytic activity against rabbit erythrocytes. Interestingly, the hemolytic activity of the extract was absolutely light-dependent, and no hemolytic activity was detected in the dark even at very high concentration. Gel filtration chromatography of the methanol extract on a column of Sephadex LH-20 revealed that the extract contained hemagglutinin as well as hemolytic agents, and the substances responsible for these activities were separately eluted. These results suggest that the hemagglutinating and hemolytic activities were derived from distinct compounds. The hemolytic fraction obtained after gel filtration (F4) caused marked inhibition of the growth of C.marina itself and other species of phytoplanktons. Furthermore, F4 showed a potent cytotoxicity toward various mammalian cultured cell lines including human tumor cells (HeLa cells) in a dose-dependent manner. The cytotoxicity was also light-dependent, and no cytotoxic effect was exhibited in any cell lines tested in the dark. After further purification procedures via preparative thin-layer chromatography and subsequent HPLC, a major hemolytic agent was obtained as highly purified form. Since the methanol extracts prepared from other raphidophycean flagellates such as Heterosigma akashiwo, Olisthodiscus luteus, and Fibrocapsa japonica showed light-dependent hemolytic activity toward rabbit erythrocytes, it was suggested that the light-dependent hemolytic agents commonly exist at least in these raphidophycean flagellates.