Cardiolipin functions in fish polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolism through plasma lipoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90167700)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCardiolipin / Plasma lipoprotein / Polyunsaturated fatty acids / Docosahexaenoic acid / Cholesterol / HDL / Phospholipids / 高密度リポタンパク質
Research Abstract
Radioactive docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) was injected using with the fiberscope into the carp intestine and the fatty acid was incorporated into phospholipids. The DHA was immediately detected in the hepatopancreas.
Radioactive docosahexaenoic acid was detected in plasma lipoprotein after injection but radioactive eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) was detected only small amounts. And DHA was incorporated into leukocyte cardiolipin but EPA and arachidonic acid were not incorporated into carp cardiolipin.
In this research the activities of cholesterol ester transfer protein (CETP) and phospholipid transfer protein (PLTP) were clarified in carp plasma using the radioactive polyunsaturated fatty acid 8PUFA9. Cardiolipin was not detected in fish plasma lipoprotein, but in blood cells especially leukocytes cardiolipin was detected and DHA was incorporated into cardiolipin. It is suggested that cardiolipin was important component for the function of DHA in the fish blood cells.