Formation mechanism of toxic aldehyde, 4-hydroxy-2-hexenal, in processed and stored fish meats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tadashi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60136794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Satoshi  University of Miyazaki, Associate Professor, 農学部, 講師 (30284821)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords4-Hydroxyhexenal / Lipid peroxidation / Malon aldehyde / Fish meat / Frozen / Refrigerated / NaCl / Antioxidant / 4-ヒドロキシヘキセナール / カルボニル修飾蛋白質 / エピガロカテキンガレート / α-トコフェロール / ブリ / ダイ
Research Abstract
4-Hydroxyhexenal (HHE) and mlon aldehyde (MA) contents in the yellowtail muscle containing NaCl stored at 0 or -20℃ were significantly higher than those of control. These contents in the yellowtail muscle containing α-tocopherol, β-carotene and astaxanthin were slightly higher than those of control.
HHE and MA contents in the red sea bream muscle containing NaCl stored at 0 were similar to those of control. These contents in the red sea bream muscle containing 0.6 and 0.9 M Nacl stored at -20℃ were significantly higher than those of control. Those contents in the red sea bream muscle containing α-tocopherol were similar to those of control.
Among surimi products, HHE and MA contents of obiten (main materials is sardine) were higher than those of kamaboko (main material is white meat fish).
MA contents of sardine muscle containing NaCl were higher than those of control but HHE contents of the former were similar to those of latter. MA and HHE contents in the fried sardine muscle containing NaCl were significantly higher than those of control.
HHE and MA contents in the saury muscle containing NaCl increased during 7 days stored at 0℃.
HHE content in the bled sample of skipjack and mackerel was significantly lower than that in the control sample after 0 and 2 days of storage. MA content in the bled muscle of skipjack and mackerel was lower than that in the control sample after 2 days of storage although the difference was not significant.
HHE and MA contents in the yellowtail muscle containing epigallocatechin gallate were significantly lower than those of control, but those in the muscle containing catechin mix were similar to those of control.