Empirical Studies on Agricultural Trade Using Applied General Equilibrium Models and Nitrogen Balance Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Research Faculty of Agriculture, Asso. Prof., 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (90191452)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAgricultural Trade / WTO / Free Trade Agreement / Computable General Equilibrium Model / Nitrogen Balance / Industrial Organization / 温室効果ガス / 国家貿易企業 / 酪農 / 乳業 / 産業組織論
Research Abstract
Regarding Japan's proposal on agricultural trade negotiations of WTO and free trade agreements (FTA), the agricultural negotiations on these future rules and disciplines on exports should be conducted, by making sure that an appropriate balance can be achieved with the outcome of negotiations on imports, in order to reach a fair and equitable agreement that can be accepted by both exporting and importing countries alike. Export state trading enterprises also has a significant impact on agricultural trade. Therefore, appropriate disciplines should be established in order to improve its transparency and predictability. The purpose of this study is to evaluate pros and cons of agricultural trade liberalization issues from the viewpoints of Japan as a country with having a comparative disadvantage in agricultural production using computable general equilibrium models and nitrogen balance (NB) models. First, we measure the economic impact induced by the Japan and New Zealand FTA using the Global Trade Analysis Project (GTAP) model. Secondly, we measure the economic impact induced by the Japan and Australia FTA using the GTAP model. Thirdly, we measure the economic impact induced by Japan, New Zealand and Australia FTA using the GTAP model. Fourthly, we measure the environmental impact induced by the Japan and New Zealand FTA using not only GTAP model but also NB model. Fifthly, we measure the environmental impact induced by the Japan and Australia FTA using not only GTAP model but also NB model. Finally, we measure the key source category of greenhouse gas emissions in NZ agricultural sector using level assessment methodology.