Comparative Study on Decentralization in Rural Development Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Lecturer, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (20356322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAMA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
TSUGE Norio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80281955)
ICHIDA Tomoko  Meiji University, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00356304)
EGAWA Akira  Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Senior Researcher, 農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究官 (10356313)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRural Development / Public Sphere / Basic Local Government / Urban-Rural Network / Regional Policy / Decentralization / コミューン共同体 / EU地域政策 / 地域活性化 / 基礎的自治体 / 広域事務組合 / 農業集落
Research Abstract
This comparative study examine the current situation of rural development policy in the European countries, characterize some public policies concerning Japanese rural development and its implementation, and attempt to show some materials and viewpoints useful to design new governance systems in rural areas in Japan.
Decentralized local systems for planning and implementation of rural development polices is now constructing in France and Germany. Identification of "local" constituted by some municipalities and sharing the interests among residents are promising outcomes, but complex administrative procedures are one of the issues to overcome.
A comparative analysis between LEADER + program in Germany and direct payment scheme for less favored areas in Japan show the evolving process from 'local' as a policy target to 'local as a actor on its own initiative.
Although the integration of small local governments in rural areas to form large one is on the increase, some implications obtained from this comparative study show that the existence of various local groups as subsystem of local government is necessary to promote agricultural and rural policies in Japan.