STUDY ON PROSPECT OF SUPPLY-CHAIN MANAGEMENT IN AGRICULTURAL CO-OPERATIVE RICE MARKETING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hitoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 自然科学系, 教授 (30184055)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrice marketing / product differentiation / quality evaluation / supply-chain management / agricultural co-operative / 産地マーケティング / 農協共販 / コメ流通 / 産物マーケティング / 農産物マーケティング
Research Abstract
The three-year research on the development of supply-chain management and its circumstances in the agricultural co-operative rice marketing produced the following findings. Firstly, the development of agricultural co-operative rice marketing is promoted by diversification of the rice demand of consumers, and its increasing consumption in the food service industry. Therefore, in the principal production areas of rice, the collection system conforming to the user's needs and shipping system corresponding to various price ranges are becoming important techniques of the rice marketing. However, the development state of agricultural co-operative marketing varies with the production location or the market situation facing the agri.coop. In the case of Uonuma Minami Agri.coop in Niigata, it has some staffs engaging in sales promotion only, and has expanded selling areas of organic farming rice etc. And based on the quality evaluation of collected brown rice from farmers, the agri.coop advises … More improving cultivation to those farmers to guarantee the quality of high brand rice. However, the classification of collected brown rice or the incentive system to the producer based on quality evaluation of the rice has not introduced. The reason is because the marketing strategy of this agri.coop is to expand the stable market for the high brand rice"Uonuma Koshihikari"such as not the staple diet, but the special products.
On the other hand, the policy ofrice production according to demand"in the agricultural co-operative association is promoted by the following tasks in the marketing activity of the agricultural co-operatives. The first is correspondence to the needs for using purpose, price level, and quality. The second is correspondence to the stable dealings demand of users about a price, the amount of supply, and quality. The 3rd is to propose differentiated products by the agricultural co-operatives to the users positively. Naganuma and Iwamizawa Agri.coop in Hokkaido are the pioneers attempting to solve these problems. In their rice marketing, in addition to advertisement for the producing center, exploitation of the market, and low price selling, the product differentiation such as the improvement of rice quality all over the producing center, the classification collection of cargo by quality and rice variety, and assortment of products, etc has been the important strategy of their rice marketing. And, the agricultural co-operatives have more powerful influence on the production control or the supervising to each farmer. These movements can be seen as the development of supply-chain management in the agricultural co-operative rice marketing. Less